EL
Greek Travel Pages

ERETRIA (ERE), Port, EVIA

You are here GREECE EVIA ERETRIA
Photo: © Giorgos Gioutlakis / Panoramio

ERETRIA Photo gallery


ERETRIA Port EVIA

Overview

Eretria is a modern summer seaside resort with many places of recreation as well as hotels and rooms to let. During the summer it is extremely popular not only for the locals but for foreigners as well. Its beach is sandy with pebbles and a beach bar. The area can be reached by car via Chalkida or by car ferry from Oropos port.

Find within ERETRIA

pin
6
Related Destinations
View
bed
11
Hotels & Accommodation
View
Boat
Domestic sea schedules

Additional area information for ERETRIA

Choose one from the list below or click here to see them all (5) members only


Total area information: 51 information found around the area

Population Census

Year Population
1991 3022
1981 3711

Geographical Data

Type of location: Beach, Beaches under Ministry of Environment Inspection, Small town, Town hall, Blue Flag 2006, Blue Flag 2002, Blue Flag 2007, Blue Flag 2008, Blue Flag 2009, Blue Flag 2010, Blue Flag 2011, Blue Flag 2012, Blue Flag 2013, Blue Flag 2014, Blue Flag 2015, Ancient name
Other Names: NEA PSARA (Previous)
Postal Code: 34008
Tel +30 22290
Altitude: 8 meters
Longitude: 23o 47' 37.21" E
Latitude: 38o 23' 25.88" N

It was named after:
ERETRIA, Ancient city, EVIA , GREECE

Distances:
73.2 Kilometers Southeast (SE) the municipality seat STYRA, Village, EVIA , GREECE
48 Kilometers South (S) via Eretria-Oroposferry: ATHENS, Town, ATTIKI , GREECE
134.8 Kilometers Northwest (NW) the municipality seat EDIPSOS, Port, EVIA , GREECE
150.3 Kilometers Northwest (NW) the provincial capital ISTIEA, Small town, EVIA , GREECE
105.2 Kilometers Southeast (SE) the provincial capital KARYSTOS, Town, EVIA , GREECE
70,7 Kilometers Northeast (NE) KYMI, Port, EVIA , GREECE
106.8 Kilometers Northwest (NW) the municipality seat LIMNI, Small town, EVIA , GREECE
20,8 Kilometers West-northwest (WNW) the prefectural capital CHALKIDA, Town, EVIA , GREECE
485 Kilometers North (N) via Evripos channel: THESSALONIKI, Town, MAKEDONIA CENTRAL , GREECE

Located at/in/on:
North (N) coastline of: SOUTH EVIAN GULF, Gulf, STEREA HELLAS , GREECE

Located:
North (N) opposite of: OROPOS, Port, ATTICA, EAST , GREECE

Ancient sites within Municipal's District:
PORTHMOS, Ancient port, EVIA , GREECE

Ferry Departures
From

Copyright 1999-2019 International Publications Ltd.