gtp logo

Ports

GAVDOS (GVD) , Port , CRETE , GREECE

Geographical Data

Type of location: Settlement
Other Names: KARAVE (Official name)
Postal Code: 73001
Tel +30 28230
Longitude: 24o 05' E
Latitude: 34o 50' N

Useful Information (5)

Responsible port authority

Port Authority Station of Paleochora

Tel: +30 28230 41214
Fax: +30 28230 41214

Port information

Gavdos Anchorage

Location: 34*50' 24*05' (28230) 41101
The island of Gavdos is 45km south of Hora Sfakion, Crete. There is a small harbour on the southeast side of the island. The ferry boat from Hora Sfakion and Paleohora dock here.

Facilities: There is a Health Centre in Kastri. Telephone and postal services are also available. There are minimal provisions at the harbour, being supplied by a few tavernas. In Kastri, there is more adequate shopping and rooms to rent. There are weekly boats, (depending on weather) to Hora Sfakion and Paleohora, Crete. First Aid: (28230) 42 195

Comments: The docking facilities are minimal and the wind in the area can be very strong.

This text is cited Oct 2002 from the Crete TOURnet URL below, which contains image.


Responsible custom authority

Customs House of Souda

Tel: +30 28210 89277, 89577

Responsible police authority

Police Department Toll of Gavdos

Tel: +30 28230 41019
Fax: +30 28230 41019

Port agents

ANENDYK Maritime S.A

Tel: +30 28230 41222
Fax: +30 28230 41222

Selected tourism enterprises (1)

Travel agencies

Danae Travel Bureau

Tel: +30 210 3247512

GTP Headlines

Receive our daily Newsletter with all the latest updates on the Greek Travel industry.

Subscribe now!
Greek Travel Pages: A bible for Tourism professionals. Buy online

Promotions

ΕΣΠΑ