EL
Greek Travel Pages

CRETE, Island, GREECE

You are here GREECE CRETE
Photo: © photoff / Shutterstock

CRETE Photo gallery

Displaying 10 out of 2246 total images found for CRETE. View all.

CRETE Island GREECE

Find within CRETE

pin
2010
Related Destinations
View
bed
2854
Hotels & Accommodation
View
Boat
Domestic sea schedules

Additional area information for CRETE


Fauna (2)



Population Census

Year Population
2011 622913
2001 601131
1991 540054
1981 502165

Geographical Data

Type of location: Region, Islands to visit
Other Names: KRITI (Alternative)
Longitude: 24o 49' 00.08" E
Latitude: 35o 16' 33.66" N
Area: 8335 km2

Capital of the island is:
HERAKLIO, Town, CRETE , GREECE

Is washed (by):
East (E) from: KARPATHION PELAGOS, Open sea (pelagos), GREECE
Northwest (NW) from: IONIAN SEA, Open sea (pelagos), GREECE
North (N) from: KRITIKO PELAGOS, Open sea (pelagos), GREECE
South (S) from: LIBYAN SEA, Open sea (pelagos), EUROPE

Distances:
39 Nautical miles Northeast (NE) KARPATHOS, Island, DODEKANISSOS , GREECE

Ferry Departures
From

Copyright 1999-2019 International Publications Ltd.