EL
Greek Travel Pages

AVDIRA, Municipality, XANTHI

You are here GREECE XANTHI AVDIRA

AVDIRA Photo gallery

Displaying 10 out of 36 total images found for AVDIRA. View all.

AVDIRA Municipality XANTHI

Overview

  The newly-established Kapodistrian Municipality of Avdera came out of the unity of four former Communities and includes nine villages. It spreads around a place of 16.400 hectare and possesses the largest part of the coastal zone of the prefecture of Xanthi.
  The brilliant historical route from antiquity to these days, the rich cultural inheritance and tradition and the rare natural watery wealth are the typical features of the multi-faced Municipality of Avdera and make it an outstanding and blessed area. The wider region is regarded as an area of ecological importance and it is protected by the International Convention "Ramsar". The hydrobiotic place of Vistonida lake with 300 different kinds of birds, lagoons Lafri and Lafrouda, the beautiful beaches with the clear waters and the fine sandy beaches, the thick plantation and the picturesque harbours of Avdera and Porto Lagos, compose a mosaic of rare natural beauty which captivates every visitor.
This text (extract) is cited October 2003 from the Municipality of Avdera tourist pamphlet.

Find within AVDIRA

pin
19
Related Destinations
View
bed
11
Hotels & Accommodation
View
Boat
Domestic sea schedules

Additional area information for AVDIRA

Choose one from the list below or click here to see them all (5) members only



Population Census

Year Population
1991 4017

Geographical Data

Other Names: ABDERA (Bibliography)
Tel +30 25410
Longitude: 25o 00' 08.66" E
Latitude: 40o 59' 54.73" N

The town hall located in:
AVDIRA, Small town, XANTHI , GREECE

It was named after:
AVDIRA, Ancient city, XANTHI , GREECE

Located:
West (W) of: VISTONIDA LAKE, Lake, XANTHI , GREECE

Is washed (by):
South (S) from: THRACIAN SEA, Open sea (pelagos), GREECE
East (E) from: VISTONIAS BAY, Bay, XANTHI , GREECE

Borders:
East (E) with: EGIROS, Municipality, KOMOTINI , GREECE
West (W) with: TOPIRO, Municipality, XANTHI , GREECE
North (N) with: VISTONIDA, Municipality, XANTHI , GREECE

Ancient sites within the Municipality:
DIKEA, Ancient city, AVDIRA , GREECE

Ferry Departures
From

Copyright 1999-2019 International Publications Ltd.