EL
Greek Travel Pages

PYLI (PYI), Small town, TRIKALA

You are here GREECE TRIKALA PYLI

PYLI Photo gallery


PYLI Small town TRIKALA

Overview

In the root of Pindos, in the entry of a magnificent gorge, which separates the mountains Itamos and Koziakas, but also links Thessaly with Ipeiros, 18 km western from Trikala, is found the hamlet of Pyli, county seat of the homonym municipality. Pyli is also separated from her settlement of Porta - Panagia by the Portaiko's river. Pyli has 1991 residents (inventory of 1991). It presents particular interest for the visitor, because it is found in the centre of important Byzantine and post Byzantine monuments, but also because it constitutes passage for the graphic villages of Aspropotamos and Arta.
This text is cited Oct 2003 from the WebPage of Municipality of Pyli

Find within PYLI

pin
17
Related Destinations
View
bed
2
Hotels & Accommodation
View
Boat
Domestic sea schedules

Additional area information for PYLI

Choose one from the list below or click here to see them all (8) members only
Sights (1)


Total area information: 27 information found around the area

Population Census

Year Population
1991 1974
1981 1864

Geographical Data

Type of location: Traditional settlement, Monastery, Town hall, Canyon, Municipal district, Bridge
Other Names: PORTA (Previous)
Postal Code: 42032
Tel +30 24340
Altitude: 233 meters
Longitude: 21o 37' 21.83" E
Latitude: 39o 27' 36.92" N

Distances:
19,2 Kilometers Northeast (NE) the prefectural capital TRIKALA, Town, THESSALIA , GREECE

Ferry Departures
From

Copyright 1999-2019 International Publications Ltd.