EL
Greek Travel Pages

AVLIS (AVD), Ancient city, STEREA HELLAS

You are here GREECE STEREA HELLAS AVLIS

AVLIS Ancient city STEREA HELLAS

Find within AVLIS


Additional area information for AVLIS

Choose one from the list below or click here to see them all (21) members only

If you want to find additional information on the greater and/or surrounding areas select one of the titles below and click "more"

Geographical Data

Type of location: Archaeological site, Homeric city, Homer's Catalogue of Ships - Hellenes, Homeric name, Ancient port, Ancient sanctuary
Other Names: AULIS (Bibliography)
Postal Code: 34100
Tel +30 22210
Longitude: 23o 34' 48" E
Latitude: 38o 25' 30" N

Belonged to:
VIOTIA, Ancient area, GREECE

Conteporary homonymus location
AVLIDA, Municipality, CHALKIDA , GREECE

Geographical Boundaries

AVLIS (Ancient city) North of VATHY (Small town, Town hall)
VATHY (Small town, Town hall) belongs to AVLIDA (Municipality)
AVLIDA (Municipality) belongs to CHALKIDA (Province)
CHALKIDA (Province) belongs to EVIA (Island)
EVIA (Island) belongs to STEREA HELLAS (Region)
STEREA HELLAS (Region) belongs to GREECE (Country)

Ferry Departures
From

Copyright 1999-2019 International Publications Ltd.