EL
Greek Travel Pages

MARONIA (MRD), Ancient city, RODOPI

You are here GREECE RODOPI MARONIA

MARONIA Photo gallery


MARONIA Ancient city RODOPI

Find within MARONIA

pin
0
Related Destinations
View
bed
0
Hotels & Accommodation
View

Additional area information for MARONIA

Choose one from the list below or click here to see them all (18) members only

If you want to find additional information on the greater and/or surrounding areas select one of the titles below and click "more"

Geographical Data

Type of location: Archaeological site, Acropolis, Ancient theatre, Byzantine settlement
Other Names: MARONEIA (Bibliography)
Postal Code: 69400
Tel +30 25330
Longitude: 25o 31' 07.16" E
Latitude: 40o 54' 24.94" N

Belonged to:
KIKONES, Ancient country, GREECE

Location inhabitated by settlers of:
(7th century BC) CHIOS, Island, NORTH AEGEAN , GREECE

Was located:
near the: ISMAROS, Ancient city, RODOPI , GREECE

Located:
Southwest (SW) at the foot of: ISMAROS, Mountain, KOMOTINI , GREECE

Conteporary homonymus location
MARONIA, Municipality, KOMOTINI , GREECE
MARONIA, Village, KOMOTINI , GREECE

Ferry Departures
From

Copyright 1999-2019 International Publications Ltd.