EL
Greek Travel Pages

DAVLIS (DVL), Ancient city, VIOTIA

You are here GREECE VIOTIA DAVLIS

DAVLIS Ancient city VIOTIA

Find within DAVLIS


Additional area information for DAVLIS

Choose one from the list below or click here to see them all (22) members only

If you want to find additional information on the greater and/or surrounding areas select one of the titles below and click "more"

Geographical Data

Type of location: Archaeological site, Homeric city, Homer's Catalogue of Ships - Hellenes, Homeric name, Acropolis
Other Names: DAULIA, DAULIS (Bibliography)
Postal Code: 32008
Tel +30 22610
Longitude: 22o 43' 45" E
Latitude: 38o 30' 30" N

Belonged to:
FOKIS, Ancient area, GREECE

Located in the same area of:
DAVLIA, Small town, VIOTIA , GREECE

Location inhabitated by settlers of:
(Prehistoric times) VISII, Ancient city, TURKEY

Geographical Boundaries

DAVLIS (Ancient city) Southwest of DAVLIA (Small town, Town hall)
DAVLIA (Small town, Town hall) belongs to DAVLIA (Municipality)
DAVLIA (Municipality) belongs to LEVADIA (Province)
LEVADIA (Province) belongs to VIOTIA (Prefecture)
VIOTIA (Prefecture) belongs to STEREA HELLAS (Region)
STEREA HELLAS (Region) belongs to GREECE (Country)

Ferry Departures
From

Copyright 1999-2019 International Publications Ltd.