EL
Greek Travel Pages

SPARTI (SPA), Ancient city, LACONIA

You are here GREECE LACONIA SPARTI

SPARTI Photo gallery


SPARTI Ancient city LACONIA

Find within SPARTI

pin
0
Related Destinations
View
bed
0
Hotels & Accommodation
View

Additional area information for SPARTI



If you want to find additional information on the greater and/or surrounding areas select one of the titles below and click "more"

Geographical Data

Type of location: Archaeological site, Homeric city, Homer's Catalogue of Ships - Hellenes, Ancient theatre, Acropolis
Other Names: SPARTA (Bibliography)
Postal Code: 23100
Tel +30 27310
Altitude: 230 meters
Longitude: 22o 25' 31.28" E
Latitude: 37o 04' 56.98" N

Located in the same area of:
SPARTI, Town, LACONIA , GREECE

Was capital of:
LAKEDEMON, Ancient country, PELOPONNISOS , GREECE

Its seaport is:
GYTHION, Ancient city, LACONIA , GREECE

Settlers founded the cities:
THIRA, Ancient city, THIRA , GREECE
YDRILA, Ancient city, KARIA , TURKEY

Settlers inhabited the lands:
(8th century BC) TARANTO, Ancient city, PUGLIA , ITALY
(5th century BC) HERAKLIA, Ancient city, LAMIA , GREECE
LYKTOS, Ancient city, KASTELI , GREECE
NYSSA, Ancient city, TURKEY
SATYRION, Ancient city, PUGLIA , ITALY

Ferry Departures
From

Copyright 1999-2019 International Publications Ltd.