EL
Greek Travel Pages

PHOENICE, Ancient country, LEBANON

You are here LEBANON PHOENICE


Find within PHOENICE

pin
5
Related Destinations
View
bed
0
Hotels & Accommodation
View

Additional area information for PHOENICE

Choose one from the list below or click here to see them all (24) members only


Total area information: 30 information found around the area

Geographical Data

Type of location: Homeric land, Homeric name
Other Names: PHOENICIA (Bibliography)

Had capital the:
SIDON, Ancient city, LEBANON

Settlers founded the cities:
THAPSOS, Ancient city, SICILY , ITALY
(Prehistoric times) UTIQUE, Village, TUNISIA
FINIKOUS, Ancient city, METHONI , GREECE
KARCHIDON, Ancient city, TUNISIA
(Prehistoric times) CADIZ, Town, ANDALUCIA , SPAIN

Settlers inhabited the lands:
(Prehistoric times) ARGOS, Ancient city, ARGOLIS , GREECE
(Prehistoric times) THASSOS, Island, MAKEDONIA EAST & THRACE , GREECE
TUNIS, Ancient city, TUNISIA

Ferry Departures
From

Copyright 1999-2019 International Publications Ltd.