EL
Greek Travel Pages

NIKIANA (LEF), Village, LEFKADA

You are here GREECE LEFKADA NIKIANA

NIKIANA Photo gallery


NIKIANA Village LEFKADA

Overview

  Between Lygia and Perigiali, 9 km from the capital of the island, is the wonderful picturesque fishing village of Nikiana.
  Built at the foot of the Skaros mountain, it is a combination of verdant green and magical azure, which offers comfort and variety during your holiday as you can find whatever you want here.
  Nikiana is an ideal place for windsurfing, skiing and fishing as well as for climbing, with the ability to offer every visitor whatever they may desire. A little further on is the hermitage of Agioi Pateres (the Holy Fathers) with a panoramic view and also the important mountain settlements of Alexandros and Kolyvata which are worth a visit as is the Skaros mountain where you will find the unique oak wood.
This text (extract) is cited December 2003 from the Lefkada Hoteliers Association tourist pamphlet (1998).

Find within NIKIANA

pin
2
Related Destinations
View
bed
27
Hotels & Accommodation
View
Boat
Domestic sea schedules

Additional area information for NIKIANA

Choose one from the list below or click here to see them all (8) members only


Total area information: 8 information found around the area

Population Census

Year Population
1991 547

Geographical Data

Type of location: Beach, Small port, Beaches under Ministry of Environment Inspection, Seaside resort
Other Names: ALEXANDROS (Municipality distric name)
Postal Code: 31100
Tel +30 26450
Longitude: 20o 43' 16.78" E
Latitude: 38o 45' 33.94" N

Ferry Departures
From

Copyright 1999-2019 International Publications Ltd.