EL
Greek Travel Pages

LYRKIA (LRK), Village, LYRKIA

You are here GREECE LYRKIA LYRKIA

LYRKIA Village LYRKIA

Overview

  Lyrkeia is more mountainous village. Its soil is suitable for vineyards, olive trees and tobacco crops.
  Lyrkeia is the capital of Lyrkeia Municipality. Its population is 779 and it is one of the most notable villages in Argolida. The locals are constantly exploit village’s fertile soil by cultivating olive trees and tobacco. After Lyrkeia, you meet the citadel of the prehistoric town of Lygeia.
(text: Alexis Totsikas)
This text (extract) is cited April 2004 from the Prefecture of Argolis tourist pamphlet.

Find within LYRKIA

pin
11
Related Destinations
View
bed
0
Hotels & Accommodation
View
Boat
Domestic sea schedules

Additional area information for LYRKIA

Choose one from the list below or click here to see them all (3) members only


Total area information: 19 information found around the area

Population Census

Year Population
1991 613
1981 648

Geographical Data

Type of location: Town hall, Municipal district, Ancient name
Other Names: KATO BELESSI (Previous)
Postal Code: 21058
Tel +30 27510
Altitude: 250 meters
Longitude: 22o 33' 06.26" E
Latitude: 37o 42' 18.1" N

Distances:
31,9 Kilometers Southeast (SE) the prefectural capital NAFPLIO, Town, PELOPONNISOS , GREECE
19,9 Kilometers Southeast (SE) the provincial capital ARGOS, Town, ARGOLIS , GREECE
7 Kilometers East-northeast (ENE) the highway junction STERNA, Village, LYRKIA , GREECE

Located:
East (E) at the foot of: LYRKIO, Mountain, ALEA , GREECE
North (N) near of: INACHOS, River, ARGOLIS , GREECE

Ancient sites within Municipal's District:
LYRKIA, Ancient city, ARGOLIS , GREECE

Ferry Departures
From

Copyright 1999-2019 International Publications Ltd.