EL
Greek Travel Pages

MYLI (PYT), Village, PYTHAGORIO

You are here GREECE PYTHAGORIO MYLI

MYLI Village PYTHAGORIO

Overview

  The village is built on the banks of the river Imvrasos. Its name originates from the watermills that used to be there. The village is very well kept. It has wide roads, whitewashes houses, beautiful gardens and the village square is one of the most picturesque of the whole island. Miloi are famous for the high quality of its citrus fruits and vegetables produced in big quantities. When it was first built, 400 years ago, the village was named after the admiral Kilitzali who helped the recolonization of Samos.

Find within MYLI

pin
0
Related Destinations
View
bed
0
Hotels & Accommodation
View
Boat
Domestic sea schedules

Additional area information for MYLI

Choose one from the list below or click here to see them all (5) members only
Sights (1)


Total area information: 5 information found around the area

Population Census

Year Population
1991 295
1981 286

Geographical Data

Type of location: Municipal district
Other Names: KILITZKII (Ottoman period)
Postal Code: 83103
Tel +30 22730
Altitude: 60 meters
Longitude: 26o 51' 29.22" E
Latitude: 37o 40' 50.24" N

Distances:
21 Kilometers Northeast (NE) the capital of the island SAMOS, Town, NORTH AEGEAN , GREECE
47 Kilometers West-northwest (WNW) MARATHOKAMBOS, Port, SAMOS , GREECE
6 Kilometers Southeast (SE) IREO, Village, PYTHAGORIO , GREECE
44 Kilometers Northwest (NW) KARLOVASSI, Small town, SAMOS , GREECE

Ferry Departures
From

Copyright 1999-2019 International Publications Ltd.