EL
Greek Travel Pages

SCHINOUS (ISM), Ancient port, LOUTRAKI-PERACHORA

You are here GREECE LOUTRAKI-PERACHORA SCHINOUS

SCHINOUS Ancient port LOUTRAKI-PERACHORA

Overview

  On the Saronikos gulf side, near the present site of Kalamaki, there was the settlement of Schinouda. It was somewhere in that area that one of the ends of the Diolkos terminated, whereas the other end terminated at Poseidonia on the Corinthian Gulf.
  On the beach at Schinous, where according to the tradition, the body of young Melicertis was washed ashore, there must have been bulrushes (“schinoi”) or reeds (“kalamia”) from which the ancient settlement (Schinoudas) as well as present Kalamaki were named.
  Pafsanias reports that King Athamas of Orchomenos was angry with Ino’s plotting, and pursued her in order to kill her. Ino, carrying her young boy, Melicertis, in her arms, fell into the sea from the Molourida rock, on the road from Megara to Corinth. A dolphin brought the body of young Melicertis out to the shore of Isthmia, at a short distance from the sanctuary of Poseidon, under a pine-tree. Ino, became a sea goddess (Leucothea) and Melicertis, by the name of Palaemon, was worshipped at the temple of Poseidon, and was honored by the Isthmian games
This text is cited Jan 2004 from the Municipality of Loutrakion - Perachoras URL below.

Find within SCHINOUS

pin
0
Related Destinations
View
bed
0
Hotels & Accommodation
View

Additional area information for SCHINOUS

Choose one from the list below or click here to see them all (3) members only


Total area information: 3 information found around the area

Geographical Data

Type of location: Ancient settlement
Other Names: SCHOINOUS (Bibliography)
Postal Code: 20010
Tel +30 27410
Longitude: 23o 00' 38.12" E
Latitude: 37o 55' 18.14" N

Belonged to:
KORINTHIA, Ancient area, PELOPONNISOS , GREECE

Located in the same area of:
PALEO KALAMAKI, Settlement, LOUTRAKI-PERACHORA , GREECE

Was seaport of:
KORINTHOS, Ancient city, PELOPONNISOS , GREECE

Ferry Departures
From

Copyright 1999-2019 International Publications Ltd.