EL
Greek Travel Pages

KORINTHOS (COA), Ancient city, PELOPONNISOS

You are here GREECE PELOPONNISOS KORINTHOS

KORINTHOS Photo gallery


KORINTHOS Ancient city PELOPONNISOS

Find within KORINTHOS

pin
0
Related Destinations
View
bed
0
Hotels & Accommodation
View

Additional area information for KORINTHOS


History (14)
Sights (1)

If you want to find additional information on the greater and/or surrounding areas select one of the titles below and click "more"

Geographical Data

Type of location: Archaeological site, Ancient theatre, Ancient sanctuary
Other Names: CORINTH, CORINTHOS, CORINTHUS (Bibliography)
Postal Code: 20007
Tel +30 27410
Longitude: 22o 52' 45.08" E
Latitude: 37o 54' 21.52" N

Its acropolis:
AKROKORINTHOS, Castle, KORINTHOS , GREECE

Was capital of:
KORINTHIA, Ancient area, PELOPONNISOS , GREECE

Conteporary homonymus location
KORINTHOS, Municipality, PELOPONNISOS , GREECE
KORINTHOS, Town, PELOPONNISOS , GREECE

Its seaport is:
SCHINOUS, Ancient port, LOUTRAKI-PERACHORA , GREECE
LECHEON, Ancient port, CORINTHIA , GREECE
KECHREES, Ancient city, KORINTHOS , GREECE

Homonymous locations:
CORINTHIAN GULF, Gulf, PELOPONNISOS , GREECE

Settlers founded the cities:
(8th century BC) KERKYRA, Ancient city, IONIAN ISLANDS , GREECE
(7th century BC) LEFKAS, Ancient city, LEFKADA , GREECE
(8th century BC) SYRACUSSES, Ancient city, SICILY , ITALY
(7th century BC) AMVRAKIA, Ancient city, EPIRUS , GREECE
(6th century BC) APOLLONIA, Ancient city, ALBANIA
(7th century BC) ANAKTORION, Ancient city, ETOLOAKARNANIA , GREECE
(7th century BC) POTIDEA, Ancient city, CHALKIDIKI , GREECE

Settlers inhabited the lands:
(7th century BC) EPIDAMNOS, Ancient city, ALBANIA
(4th century BC) AGYRION, Ancient city, SICILY , ITALY
ELEA, Ancient city, THESPROTIA , GREECE
SOLION, Ancient city, ETOLOAKARNANIA , GREECE
KERKYRA, Island, IONIAN ISLANDS , GREECE
MITROPOLIS, Ancient city, AKTIO - VONITSA , GREECE
MOLYKRIA, Ancient city, NAFPAKTOS , GREECE

Ferry Departures
From

Copyright 1999-2019 International Publications Ltd.