EL
Greek Travel Pages

THIVES (THV), Ancient city, VIOTIA

You are here GREECE VIOTIA THIVES


Find within THIVES

pin
0
Related Destinations
View
bed
0
Hotels & Accommodation
View

Additional area information for THIVES


Mythology (109)
History (11)

If you want to find additional information on the greater and/or surrounding areas select one of the titles below and click "more"

Geographical Data

Type of location: Archaeological site, Mycenean acropolis, Homeric city, Acropolis, Ancient theatre
Other Names: CADMEIA (Previous), THEBE (Homeric), THEBES (Bibliography)
Postal Code: 32200
Tel +30 22620

Was capital of:
VIOTIA, Ancient area, GREECE

Location inhabitated by settlers of:
(Prehistoric times) TYROS, Ancient city, LEBANON

Within the boundaries are included:
(Prehistoric times) YRIA, Ancient city, AVLIDA , GREECE
THERAPNES, Ancient city, VIOTIA , GREECE
PETEON, Ancient city, VIOTIA , GREECE

Settlers founded the cities:
(Prehistoric times) PRIINI, Ancient city, TURKEY

Settlers inhabited the lands:
(Prehistoric times) ISTIEA, Ancient city, EVIA , GREECE
ILLYRIA, Ancient country, ALBANIA
OMOLIO, Ancient city, AGIA , GREECE

Ferry Departures
From

Copyright 1999-2019 International Publications Ltd.