EL
Greek Travel Pages

METHONI (MEY), Ancient city, MESSINIA

You are here GREECE MESSINIA METHONI
Photo: © Visit Greece

METHONI Photo gallery


METHONI Ancient city MESSINIA

Find within METHONI


Additional area information for METHONI

Choose one from the list below or click here to see them all (13) members only

If you want to find additional information on the greater and/or surrounding areas select one of the titles below and click "more"

Geographical Data

Type of location: Archaeological site, Acropolis, Ancient port
Other Names: MOTHONE (Alternative), METHONE, MODON (Bibliography)
Postal Code: 24006
Tel +30 27230
Longitude: 21o 42' 15.87" E
Latitude: 36o 48' 57.93" N

Belonged to:
MESSINIA, Ancient area, MESSINIA , GREECE

The place is probably identical to:
EPIA, Ancient city, MESSINIA , GREECE
PIDASSOS, Ancient city, MESSINIA , GREECE
KORONI, Ancient city, PETALIDI , GREECE

Geographical Boundaries

METHONI (Ancient city) located within the area of METHONI (Small town, Town hall)
METHONI (Small town, Town hall) belongs to METHONI (Municipality)
METHONI (Municipality) belongs to PYLIA (Province)
PYLIA (Province) belongs to MESSINIA (Prefecture)
MESSINIA (Prefecture) belongs to PELOPONNISOS (Region)
PELOPONNISOS (Region) belongs to GREECE (Country)

Ferry Departures
From

Copyright 1999-2019 International Publications Ltd.