EL
Greek Travel Pages

THASSOS, Island, MAKEDONIA EAST & THRACE

You are here GREECE MAKEDONIA EAST & THRACE THASSOS
Photo: © sima / Shutterstock

THASSOS Photo gallery

Displaying 10 out of 52 total images found for THASSOS. View all.

THASSOS Island MAKEDONIA EAST & THRACE

Find within THASSOS

Domestic sea schedules


Additional area information for THASSOS

Choose one from the list below or click here to see them all (36) members only



Population Census

Year Population
2011 13770
1991 13527
1981 13111

Geographical Data

Type of location: Ancient name, Islands to visit, Province
Other Names: THASOS (Bibliography)
Tel +30 25930
Altitude: 1127 meters
Longitude: 24o 39' 11.98" E
Latitude: 40o 41' 32.64" N
Area: 383,67 km2

Its capital is:
THASSOS, Small town, MAKEDONIA EAST & THRACE , GREECE

Settlers inhabited the lands:
STRYMI, Ancient city, MOLYVOTI , GREECE
ESSYMI, Ancient city, SERRES , GREECE
GALIPSOS, Ancient city, SERRES , GREECE
NEAPOLIS, Ancient city, KAVALA , GREECE
(4th century BC) FILIPPI, Ancient city, KAVALA , GREECE
(7th century BC) DATOS, Ancient city, KAVALA , GREECE
(7th century BC) OSYMI, Ancient city, KAVALA , GREECE
SKAPTI YLI, Ancient city, KAVALA , GREECE

Inhabitated by people of:
(Prehistoric times) PHOENICE, Ancient country, LEBANON
(8th century BC) PAROS, Island, KYKLADES , GREECE

Geographical Boundaries

THASSOS (Island) belongs to KAVALA (Prefecture)
KAVALA (Prefecture) belongs to MAKEDONIA EAST & THRACE (Region)
MAKEDONIA EAST & THRACE (Region) belongs to GREECE (Country)

Ferry Departures
From

Copyright 1999-2019 International Publications Ltd.