EL
Greek Travel Pages

KOMOTINI (KOM), Town, RODOPI

You are here GREECE RODOPI KOMOTINI
Photo: © Thalassa.gr

Results:  3 from 11 More photos...

KOMOTINI Town RODOPI

Find within KOMOTINI

Domestic sea schedules


Additional area information for KOMOTINI

Choose one from the list below or click here to see them all (23) members only
Sights (1)


Total area information: 32 information found around the area

Population Census

Year Population
1991 37036
1981 37487

Geographical Data

Type of location: Town hall, Prefecture capital, Province capital, Regional seat, Municipal district, Cathedral house
Other Names: GIOUMOULTZINA (Ottoman period), KOUMOUTZINA, KOMOTINA (Byzantine period)
Postal Code: 69100
Tel +30 25310
Altitude: 44 meters
Longitude: 25o 24' 20.83" E
Latitude: 41o 07' 07.99" N

Have acces to the sea:
30 Kilometers Southeast (SE) the port: LAGOS, Port, XANTHI , GREECE

Distances:
792 Kilometers South-Southwest (SSW) the capital of the country: ATHENS, Town, ATTIKI , GREECE
285 Kilometers West (W) the prefectural capital THESSALONIKI, Town, MAKEDONIA CENTRAL , GREECE
59 Kilometers Southeast (SE) the prefectural capital ALEXANDROUPOLI, Town, EVROS , GREECE
56 Kilometers West (W) the prefectural capital XANTHI, Town, MAKEDONIA EAST & THRACE , GREECE

Located at/in/on:
KOMOTINI PLAIN, Plain, RODOPI , GREECE

Geographical Boundaries

KOMOTINI (Town, Town hall) belongs to KOMOTINI (Municipality)
KOMOTINI (Municipality) belongs to KOMOTINI (Province)
KOMOTINI (Province) belongs to RODOPI (Prefecture)
RODOPI (Prefecture) belongs to MAKEDONIA EAST & THRACE (Region)
MAKEDONIA EAST & THRACE (Region) belongs to GREECE (Country)

Ferry Departures
From

Copyright 1999-2019 International Publications Ltd.