EL
Greek Travel Pages

KOPES (AKF), Ancient city, THIVES

You are here GREECE THIVES KOPES

KOPES Ancient city THIVES

Find within KOPES


Additional area information for KOPES

Choose one from the list below or click here to see them all (12) members only

If you want to find additional information on the greater and/or surrounding areas select one of the titles below and click "more"

Geographical Data

Type of location: Archaeological site, Homeric city, Homer's Catalogue of Ships - Hellenes, Homeric name, Neolithic finds, Acropolis
Other Names: KOPAI, COPAE (Bibliography)
Postal Code: 32200
Tel +30 22680
Longitude: 23o 10' 30" E
Latitude: 38o 29' 14" N

Belonged to:
VIOTIA, Ancient area, GREECE

Located in the same area of:
KASTRO, Small town, THIVES , GREECE

Geographical Boundaries

KOPES (Ancient city)    Southeast of KASTRO (Small town)
KASTRO (Small town )   Northwest of AKREFNIO (Small town, Town hall)>
AKREFNIO (Small town, Town hall) belongs to AKREFNIA (Municipality)
AKREFNIA (Municipality) belongs to THIVES (Province)
THIVES (Province) belongs to VIOTIA (Prefecture)
VIOTIA (Prefecture) belongs to STEREA HELLAS (Region)
STEREA HELLAS (Region) belongs to GREECE (Country)

Ferry Departures
From

Copyright 1999-2019 International Publications Ltd.